Track & Field


      Alexa Duling
    Alexa Duling

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Gregory, S.D.

    High School:
    Gregory HS

    Height:
    5-10

    Position:
    Sprints/Hurdles


    12/26/2013

    Firsick named Athlete of the Year by SD Sportswriters

    VERMILLION, S.D.--South Dakota senior pole vaulter Bethany (Buell) Firsick has been named College Women's Athlete of the Year by the South Dakota Sportswriters Association for the second time in the last three years. The announcement was made Thursday.

    04/22/2013

    This week in Coyote athletics

    VERMILLION, S.D.--Men's and women's golf and women's tennis compete at their respective Summit League Championships, track runs at the Drake Relays and softball hosts its final home game of the season this week in Coyote athletics.

    04/21/2013

    Grove wins, Snyder places second to end weekend

    CERRITOS, Calif. - Emily Grove won the women's pole vault while setting her season-high mark of 14 feet (14-0) to lead South Dakota track and field at the Long Beach Invitational on Saturday.

    04/06/2013

    Coyote track goes undefeated at The Duals

    South Dakota track and field went undefeated in head-to-head scoring while winning 23 of the 38 events ran at The Duals at Williams Field in Yankton on Saturday.

    03/29/2013

    Mettler places fourth, Eichkorn and Hilson 10th at Texas Relays

    AUSTIN, Texas - Jeff Mettler placed fourth of 26 in the men's 3,000-meter steeplechase while two other Coyotes recorded top-10 finishes on Thursday at the Texas Relays.

    Career Bests
    200m: 24.43 (2011)
    400m: 54.52 (2011)
    60H: 8.71 (2012)
    100H: 13.90 (2012)
    400H: 57.40 (2012)

    2013
    Was named the female recipient of the 2013 Walter Byers Scholarship, which is given to one male and one female athlete in recognition of academic achievement and potential future success...named to Capital One Academic All-America women's track and field/cross country first team...named to USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team...named to Academic All-Summit League team...won the Summit League title in the 400-meter hurdles with a league record time of 58.59. Also placed second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 14.12 and was an All-Summit League honoree...wrapped up successful college career by finishing 15th at the NCAA West Preliminary Round in the 400 hurdles in 59.20...placed fourth at the Drake Relays in the 400 hurdles with a season-best time of 58.38...placed fourth in the 400 hurdles (59.60) in the Olympic Development Division at the Mt. SAC Relays...did not compete during the indoor season...was chosen by USD as the Outstanding Female Scholar Athlete of the Year and the female Outstanding Senior of the Year...named to Summit League Academic Honor Roll with Distinguished Scholar status...named to Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence.

    2012
    Had an outstanding junior season, advancing to NCAA National Championships in 400-meter hurdles and earning All-American Second-Team honors...placed 12th in 400-meter hurdles at national meet with time of 57.70, second-best of career...broke a school record in 400-meter hurdles - for the fourth time in the season - at NCAA West Preliminaries (57.40)...qualified for the U.S. Olympic Trials in the 400-meter hurdles...and also broke record in 100-meter hurdles at 13.83 at west prelims...also set a then-school record in 100-meter hurdles at Summit League Outdoor Championships, winning event with time of 13.90...also won 400-meter hurdles at Summit League Outdoor Championships (1:00.24) and was part of winning 4x100 relay...also part of 4x100 relay that won Summit League Outdoor and finished with four All-Summit League honors overall....finished with four outdoor wins on the season...earned two All-Summit League honors indoors, taking second in 400-meter dash (55.64) and third in 60-meter hurdles (8.71), which tied school record she had set a week earlier... named to Academic All-Summit League team, earning Distinguished Scholar honors...Finished fourth in the heptathlon at the Summit League Outdoor Championships (4,492 points) on 5/12/12...also named to the Summit League Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence.

    2011
    Named the 2010-11 Great West Conference Female Scholar-Athlete, which is the highest individual honor awarded by the league...qualified for the NCAA West Preliminaries and finished 30th in the 400-meter hurdles...set school outdoor record in the event earlier this season (1:00.15)...finished the outdoor season with a victory in the 400-meter dash at the GWC Outdoor Championships earning All-GWC honor... named GWC Female Athlete of the Week (04/13/11)...received three All-Great West Conference honors during the indoor season...placed first at the Great West Conference Indoor Championships in the 400 meters with a time of 53.386, first in the 200 meters with a time of 24.80 and third in the 60-meter hurdles with a finish of 8.93 seconds...ran an indoor-season best 8.89 seconds in the 60 meter hurdles at the Bill Bergan Invitational...named to Great West Academic All-Conference team in indoor and outdoor track...named to Academic All-District first team.

    2010
    Earned five All-Great West honors...won the 400-meter hurdles at the GWC Outdoor Championships in a season-best 1:01.16...placed second in the 100-meter hurdles...notched a third-place finish in the 400 meters with a season-best 55.81...also a member of the 4x400-meter relay that finished third...on the USD 4x400-meter relay that finished second at the GWC Indoor Championships...also placed fourth in the 400 meters at the event...posted a season-best of 9.37 in the 60-meter hurdles and 14.40 in the 100-meter hurdles...earned GWC Academic All-Conference honors for indoor and outdoor track.

    2008-09
    Missed All-Great West honors by one place after finishing fourth in the 60-meter hurdles at the indoor conference championships...redshirted the outdoor season.

    Prep
    Three-time state champion in Class A 100 meter dash...two time state champion in 100 meter hurdles...also won state championships in 200 meter dash and 300 meter hurdles...two-time South Dakota Class A Most Outstanding Female Athlete...set state record in 100 meter dash...two-time all-state volleyball...academic all-state...two time all-state band...member of National Honor Society...winner of the Wendy's High School Heisman for the state of South Dakota.

    Personal
    Daughter of Joe and Lynne Duling...majoring in business administration and speech communication...sister, Abigail, is also on the USD track team.

    TRACK & FIELD
    There are no events at this time.

    Photo Store | Shop Now! Yippin Yotes