Track & Field

    Eckert, Christie and Vandeberg Named MVPs of the Class A Competition at the Dan Lennon Invitational

    VERMILLION, S.D. - Allison Eckert of Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt was selected the girls' MVP and Quincy Christie of Pierre (S.D.) and Austin Vandeberg of Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln were named the boys' MVPs in the Class A Division of the Dan Lennon Invitational at the DakotaDome on Monday. The Lennon Meet, which was started in the late 1940s, is annually hosted by The University of South Dakota Track and Field program. A total of four records (all in the girls division) were set on Monday.

    Today, USD presented Rich Hansen of Sioux Falls, S.D., with the Dan Lennon Award. Glen Nelson of Sioux Falls, S.D, will be honored with a Lennon Award during the Class B competition on Tuesday.

    Eckert was part of two records and picked up three overall wins at the Dan Lennon meet. She set an individual record in the 1,600 meter run with a clocking of 4:55.37, cracking the previous mark of 4:55.92 set by Ramsay Kavan of Yankton (S.D.) in 2005. She was also part of the record-setting sprint medley relay, which established a record with a clocking of 4:14.17 (old mark, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 2005) and was a member of the winning 4x400 meter relay in 4:16.07. On the boys' side, Quincy Christie of Pierre, S.D.; and Austin Vandeberg of Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln each won two events. Christie captured the 60-meter dash title in 7.03 and also won the long jump at 21'02.25. Vandeberg won the 800 meter run in 2:02.06 and captured the 1,600 meter run in 4:28.35. Records - Class A Girls 60-meter dash: Angelique McNeal, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 7.98 (old mark, Kennetta Farmer, Omaha Benson, Neb., 8.0, 2005) 1,600-meter run: Allison Eckert, Sioux Falls, Roosevelt, 4:55.37 (old mark, Ramsey Kavan, Yankton, S.D., 4:55.92, 2005) 3,200-meter run: Betsy Bies, Yankton, S.D., 11:01.37 (old mark, Kristin Hansen, Okoboji, Iowa, 11:01.73, 2002) Sprint Medley Relay: Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Victoria Johnson, Melissa Anderson, Allison Eckert, Krista Eckert), 4:14.17 (old mark, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 4:21.51, 2005). Class A Results (top-eight finishers) Girls 60 Meter Dash Finals 1, McNeal, Angelique, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 7.98. 2, Tolbert, Sharita, Omaha-Benson, 8.00. 3, Holmes, Jallan, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 8.14. 4, Bren, Megan, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 8.21. 5, Timmer, Kristina, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 8.39. 6, Flynn, Frankie, Ralston (Neb.) High, 8.43. 7, Dahl, Brea, Elkhorn (Neb.) Valley, 8.44. 8, Johnson, Ashlea, Yankton (S.D.) High, 8.46. Girls 400 Meter Dash Finals 1, Brown, Alicia, Vermillion (S.D.) High, 59.66. 2, Storm, Ashley, Yankton (S.D.) High, 1:01.48. 3, Brungardt, Michaela, Storm Lake (Iowa), 1:03.14. 4, Quinn, Amber, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 1:03.45. 5, Jansen, Andrea, Omaha (Neb.) Bryan, 1:03.60. 6, Gaines, LauRen, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 1:03.70. 7, Rosenbrook, Christi, West Central (S.D.), 1:04.70. 8, Thune, Larissa, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 1:05.02.

    Girls 1600 Meter Run Finals 1, Eckert, Allison, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 4:55.37. 2, Romesser, Emily, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 5:22.58. 3, Nelson, Mary Margaret, Sioux Falls (S.D.) O'Gorman, 5:26.24. 4, Orcutt, Paige, Sioux Falls (S.D.) O'Gorman, 5:29.11. 5, Tholen, Jillian, Tracy (Minn.) Area High, 5:29.54. 6, Jelen, Kayla, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 5:38.09. 7, Hargens, Erin, Sioux Falls (S.D.) O'Gorman, 5:48.75. 8, Davison, Heather, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 5:48.81

    Girls 3200 Meter Run 1, Bies, Betsy, Yankton (S.D.) High, 11:01.37. 2, Tholen, Jillian, Tracy (Minn.) Area High, 11:35.36. 3, Leader, Tiffany, Yankton (S.D.) High, 11:53.40. 4, Kuchta, Amanda, Yankton (S.D.) High, 11:54.97. 5, Giddings, Jordyn, Ralston (Neb.) High, 12:01.60. 6, Larson, Jordan, Sioux Falls (S.D.) O'Gorman, 12:14.74. 7, Ridder, Katie, Sioux Falls (S.D.) O'Gorman, 12:22.73. 8, Navarette, Margaret, South Sioux City (Neb.), 12:47.60 Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Finals 1, Herian, Kylie, Pierce (Neb.), 9.15. 2, Kopfmann, Tamiko, Huron (S.D.) Public, 9.50. 3, Orr, Nicole, Vermillion (S.D.) High, 9.67. 4, Malepeai, Tamisha, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 9.77. 5, Kessler, Heather, Storm Lake (Iowa), 9.79. 6, Kruse, Audrey, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 10.04. 7, Bachman, Stephanie, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 10.11. 8, Severson, Claire, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 17.74.

    Girls 800 Meter Run 1, Eckert, Krista, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 2:19.73. 2, Grady, Annie, Lemars (Iowa) Community, 2:23.50. 3, Kuchta, Amanda, Yankton (S.D.), 2:26.93. 4, Leader, Tiffany, Yankton (S.D.), 2:29.06. 5, Jelen, Kayla, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 2:29.17. 6, Anderson, Melissa, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 2:29.72. 7, Sternhagen, Kristin, Yankton (S.D.), 2:31.04. 8, Heitkamp, Lexi Jo, Luverne (Minn.), 2:33.40.

    Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt (Johnson, Victoria, Anderson, Melissa, Eckert, Allison, Eckert, Krista), 4:16.07. 2, Yankton (S.D.), 4:16.80. 3, Vermillion (S.D.), 4:18.06. 4, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 4:21.14. 5, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 4:21.97. 6, LeMars (Iowa) Community, 4:23.30. 7, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington, 4:28.90. 8, Luverne (S.D.), 4:35.86.

    Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt (Nelson, Meghan , Johnson, Victoria , Thune, Larissa, Bren, Megan ), 1:49.91. 2, Vermillion (S.D.) High, 1:52.70. 3, Yankton (S.D.) High, 1:52.82. 4, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 1:53.52. 5, Huron (S.D.) Public 1:53.52. 6, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 1:54.04. 7, Omaha (Neb.) Benson 1:54.88. 8, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln 1:55.09

    Girls 1600 Sprint Medley 1, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 4:14.17. 2, Huron (S.D.) Public, 4:24.64. 3, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 4:26.17. 4, Yankton (S.D.) High, 4:28.07. 5, Lincoln (Neb.) North Star, 4:29.59. 6, Brandon Valley (S.D.) High, 4:30.68. 7, Omaha (Neb.) Bryan, 4:40.45. 8, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington, 4:41.49

    Girls High Jump 1, Schmidt, Jenna, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington, 5-06. 2, Wollman, Amanda, LeMars (Iowa) Community, 5-04. 3, Ritter, Macy, Elkhorn (Neb.) Valley, 5-02. 4, Zabrocki, Natalie, Ralston (Neb.) High, 5-00. 4, Glisar, Megan, Sergeant Bluff (Iowa), 5-00. 6, Rich, Bobbie Jean, Elkhorn (Neb.) Valley, 4-10. 6, Kurtz, Veronica, Storm Lake (Iowa), 4-10. 6, Ice, Torri, Pierre (S.D.), 4-10. 6, Hanson, Katherine, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 4-10. 6, Milacek, Liz, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 4-10. 6, Peiper, Paige, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 4-10. 6, Boss, Jody, Columbus (Neb.), 4-10. 6, Watkins, Aqueelah, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 4-10. 6, Rystrom, Misty, Pierce (Neb.), 4-10. 6, Rich, Katie, Elkhorn (Neb.) Valley, 4-10. 6, DeBoer, Kayla, Pierce (Neb.), 4-10.

    Girls Pole Vault 1, Stickler, Janelle, Huron (S.D.) Public, 10-00. 2, Gross, Brigette, Huron (S.D.) Public, 10-00. 3, Breuer, Katie, Madison (S.D.), 9-06. 4, Orr, Meg, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 9-00. 5, Liberty, Rachel, Douglas (S.D.), 8-06. 6, Shafer, Cassie, Yankton (S.D.) High, 8-06. 7, Hebbert, Amanda, Huron (S.D.) Public, 8-00. 7, Shafer, Amanda, Yankton (S.D.) High, 8-00.

    Girls Long Jump 1, Grady, Annie, LeMars (Iowa) Community, 16-02.75. 2, Lange, Ashley, West Central (S.D.), 16-02.50. 3, Atkins, Maggie, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 16-02. 4, Olson, Cassie, Lincoln (Neb.) North Star, 16-01.25. 5, Schmidt, Jenna, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington, 15-10. 6, Kopfmann, Tamiko, Huron (S.D.) Public, 15-08.75. 7, Eure, Ashley, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 15-07.50. 8, Kruse, Molly, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 15-05.50

    Girls Triple Jump 1, Smith, Danielle, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 36-08.75. 2, Schmidt, Jenna, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington, 35-09.50. 3, Lange, Ashley, West Central (S.D.), 35-02. 4, Boss, Jody, Columbus (Neb.), 34-04.50. 5, Herbolsheimer, Laura, Pierce (Neb.), 34-04.25. 6, Pitt, RaSheema, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 33-09.25. 7, Thomas, Katie, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 33-01.75. 8, Kruse, Molly, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 32-10.25.

    Girls Shot Put 1, Mosley, Jasmine, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 46-02. 2, Pierce-Cramer, Megan, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 38-08.50. 3, Gardner, Natasha, Canton (S.D.), 38-03.50. 4, Darrow, Morgan, Storm Lake (Iowa), 36-04.50. 5, Brandt, Megan, Spencer (Iowa) Community, 36-01.50. 6, Grange, Maggie, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 35-07. 7, Woodside, Chelsey, Columbus (Neb.), 35-06. 8, Milander, Lachel, Pierce (Neb.), 35-03. Boys 60 Meter Dash Finals 1, Christie, Quincy, Pierre (S.D.), 7.03. 2, Atkins, Tyrell, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 7.07. 3, Bullock, Tyler, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 7.07. 4, Kool, Tyrel, Yankton (S.D.) High, 7.22. 5, Bryan, William, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 7.33. 6, Hoch, Bret, South Sioux City (Neb.), 7.33. 7, Schlautman, Jason, Columbus (Neb.), 7.38. 8, Doss, L.C., Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 7.39.

    Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals 1, Hulett, Lukas, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 50.05. 2, Anderson, Brett, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 52.14. 3, Horton, Antonio, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 53.21. 4, Olawsky, Brent, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 53.86. 5, Estwick, Kyle, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 53.95. 6, Peterson, Brent, Mitchell (S.D.), 55.03. 7, Mosher, Bryan, Lincoln (Neb.) North Star, 55.50. 8, Zimmerman, Brady, Mitchell (S.D.), 55.57. Boys 800 Meter Run 1, Vandeberg, Austin, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 2:02.06. 2, Dannenbring, Ty, Yankton (S.D.), 2:03.67. 3, Evers, Matt, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 2:04.35. 4, Rasmussen, Holden, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 2:04.54. 5, Arechigo, Jake, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 2:05.28. 6, Edwards, Jake, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 2:05.35. 7, Braithwaite, Matt, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 2:07.52. 8, Sieverding, Mike, Sioux Falls, O'Gorman, 2:07.86. Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals 1, Vandeberg, Austin, Sioux Falls (Lincoln), 4:28.35. 2, Fitzsimmons, Sean, Yankton (S.D.) High, 4:31.15. 3, Noel, Eric, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 4:32.52. 4, Kogel, Bill, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 4:35.86. 5, Oberle, Anthony, Bishop (Sioux City, Iowa) Heelan, 4:38.22. 6, Rasmussen, Holden, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 4:38.74. 7, Braithwaite, Matt, Sioux Falls (Lincoln), 4:41.26. 8, Edwards, Jake, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 4:46.16.

    Boys 3200 Meter Run 1, Beesley, Greg, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 10:02.57. 2, Anderson, Brad, Yankton (S.D.) High, 10:02.59. 3, Diu, Ter, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 10:10.33. 4, Falcon, Peter, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 10:17.99. 5, Huber, Devan, Huron (S.D.) Public, 10:22.49. 6, Duba, Andrew, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 10:25.26. 7, Schwalenberg, Scott, Columbus (Neb.), 10:28.67. 8, Somer, Bryce, Yankton (S.D.), 10:29.06.

    Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Finals 1, Gross, Corey, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 8.46. 2, Thompson, Antonio, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 8.53. 3, Brown, Darrell, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 8.54. 4, Washington, Derek, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 8.65. 5, Johnson, Juan, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 8.86. 6, Thompson, Mark, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 8.89. 7, Lindsay, Erik, Pierce (Neb.), 8.95. 8, Paulsen, Kevin, Pierce (Neb.), 9.26.

    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1, Bellevue (Neb.) East (Noyes, Chris, Bryan, William , Bryan, John Robert , Hulett, Lukas), 1:35.56. 2, Luverne (Minn.) 1:38.52. 3, South Sioux City (Neb.), 1:38.82. 4, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 1:39.00. 5, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 1:39.26. 6, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington, 1:39.74. 7, Pierce (Neb.) 1:39.75. 8, Yankton (S.D.), 1:40.18. Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 1, Lincoln (Neb.) North Star, 3:45.77. 2, Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 3:50.62. 3, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 3:52.67. 4, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 3:53.26. 5, Yankton (S.D.), 3:53.78. 6, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 3:58.59. 7, Pierre (S.D.), 4:04.21. 8, Sergeant Bluff (Iowa), 4:06.16.

    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Omaha (Neb.) Benson (Hall, Jaron , Hall, Jared , White, Willie , Estwick, Kyle), 3:37.51. 2, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 3:37.94. 3, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 3:37.96. 4, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington, 3:46.21. 5, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 3:47.38. 6, Pierre (S.D.), 3:48.40. 7, Vermillion (S.D.), 3:49.40. 8, Pierce (Neb.), 3:49.70.

    Boys High Jump 1, Knott, Gary, Tracy (Minn.) Area High, 6-06. 2, Tveidt, Michael, Pierre (S.D.), 6-06. 3, Geditz, Jeramy, Madison (Neb.), 6-02. 4, Dykstra, Bobby, Vermillion (S.D.), 6-02. 5, Weich, Randy, Pierce (Neb.), 6-00. 6, Lethcoe, Mike, South Sioux City (Neb.), 6-00. 7, Hanson, Eric, Brandon Valley (S.D.) 5-10. 7, Nelson, Drew, Tracy (Minn.) Area High, 5-10. 7, Anderson, Brett, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln, 5-10. 7, Pantoja, Brenner, South Sioux City (Neb.), 5-10.

    Boys Pole Vault 1, Beekman, Troy, Huron (S.D.) Public, 13-06. 2, Deal, Phillip, Columbus (Neb.), 12-06. 3, Walraven, Dustin, Huron (S.D.) Public, 12-00. 4, Smith, Drew, Douglas (S.D.), 12-00. 5, Stickler, Jason, Huron (S.D.) Public, 11-06. 6, Rotert, Tim, Huron (S.D.) Public, 11-06. 7, Liberty, Alex, Douglas (S.D.), 11-00. 8, Schuurmans, Tanner, Madison (S.D.), 11-00.

    Boys Triple Jump 1, Schlautman, Jason, Columbus (Neb.), 43-02.50. 2, Cutler, Ronell, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 42-00.25. 3, Blake, Kyle, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington, 41-02.50. 4, Anderson, Alex, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 41-01.75. 5, Martin, Jeff, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 40-11.50. 6, Gross, Michael, Columbus (Neb.), 40-05.25. 7, Jelinek, Anthony, Pierce (Neb.), 40-04.75. 8, Houston, Giorgio, Lincoln (Neb.) North, 40-00.75.

    Boys Long Jump 1, Christie, Quincy, Pierre (S.D.), 21-02.25. 2, Cutler, Ronell, Bellevue (Neb.) East, 20-08.25. 3, Sweets, Joe, Sioux Falls (S.D.) O'Gorman, 20-08. 4, Schlautman, Jason, Columbus (Neb.), 20-05. 5, Preheim, Austin, Sioux Falls (S.D.)Washington, 20-03.75. 6, Pier, Andrew, Vermillion (S.D.), 19-08.25. 7, Mahone, Nathan, Brandon Valley (S.D.), 19-07.75. 8, Reisch, Jason, Sioux Falls (S.D.) O'Gorman, 19-06.75. Boys Shot Put 1, Williams, A.J., Omaha (Neb.) Benson, 53-05. 2, Loebs, Ricky, Tea (S.D.) Area, 51-11. 3, Thompson, Antonio, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 51-07.50. 4, Sjuts, Anthony, Columbus (Neb.), 49-05. 5, Ludden, Chris, Columbus (Neb.), 49-00. 6, Jewell, Jack, Bellevue (Neb.) West, 47-03.50. 7, Lynch, Tyler, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt, 46-05.50. 8, Rann, Paul, Lennox (S.D.) High, 46-01.50.

    The Class B session of the Lennon Meet will begin at noon on Tuesday.

    THUR-SAT, APRIL 17-19
    OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
    USD is competing at the Mt. SAC Relays
    Walnut, Calif. All Day
    Live results
    Schedule
    THURSDAY, APRIL 17
    OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
    USD is competing at the CSULA Twilight
    Los Angeles, Calif. All Day
    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
    USD is competing at the Bryan Clay Invitational
    Azusa, Calif. 9 a.m.
    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
    USD is competing at the Long Beach Invite
    Norwalk, Calif. All Day
    • Live results (Coming soon)
    Schedule
    FRI-SAT, APRIL 11-12
    OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
    USD is competing at the Sioux City Relays
    Sioux City, Iowa Results
    • USD: 17 event winners (2 relays, 15 indiv.)
    Photo Gallery
    SATURDAY, APRIL 5
    OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
    USD is hosting the USD Snowbird.
    Yankton, S.D. Results
    • Jeff O'Connell: 1st in long jump and 200, 2nd in 100
    • Katie Wetzstein: 1st in 1,500, 2nd in 800
    • Amber Eichkorn: 1st in 5,000, 2nd in 1,500

    Photo Store | Shop Now! Yippin Yotes